Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Benson Viscometers Ltd. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.bensonviscometers.com and by providing personal data to us, you are acknowledging to the practices described in this statement.

In accordance with the Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), we only process personal data if at least one lawful basis has been identified.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, the Data Controller is Benson Viscometers Ltd, Croft Quarry, West Williamston, Pembrokeshire SA68 0TN operating from Unit H-North Estate, Withybush Road, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4BS.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. This may arise from you filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This can include, but is not limited to: submitting an on-line enquiry form, request to change / update of your personal details, contact preferences and when you log a fault or query. The information you may give us could include your name, work address, work e-mail address and work phone number.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We only collect personal data we actually need for our business requirements. We periodically review the data we hold and may ask you to confirm information such as:
    • Name, work phone number, work email address & work address.

 

  • Information we do not collect about you. We currently do not collect any details that are sensitive. When you visit our website bensonviscometers.com we currently do not collect any of the following information:
    • Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from other sources. Our website www.bensonviscometers.com uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect anonymous information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site.

We use Google Analytics information only to improve our site and user experience. Google Analytics collects only anonymous IP addresses assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with any personally identifiable information.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. Please refer to Google Analytics terms of use for more information.

Cookies

Our website www.bensonviscometers.com does not employ the use of cookies.

Uses Made of the Information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • To administer quotations
    • To administer tenders
    • For the provision of services
    • To monitor and maintain quality, standards and training
    • To notify you about changes to our service
    • Performance and contract management

When necessary, we do use courier and postal services which requires us to provide a name and work contact details for a recipient. Each of these services will have their own Privacy Statement to which you can refer. If you would like more information on which service providers we use, please contact our Data Controller.

Discloser of Your Information

In order to meet contractual obligations and to maintain our service, information we will be shared with 3rd parties only for the reasons of the business including but not limited to technical and service support. All contracted 3rd parties have a signed agreement to adhere to our Data Protection Policy as well as provide us with evidence of their GDPR compliance.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you is stored on restricted individual computers. It is also stored and backed-up within servers based in Toronto ON, Canada which has been deemed adequate by the European Union/EU-DPA. Canada’s adequacy status continues following the introduction of the GDPR. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

While we use strong encryption whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted by you to our website www.besnonviscometers.com; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Any documentation is securely stored protected by access control systems.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us the following information:

  • What information we hold about you and why
  • How we use any information we hold
  • How to gain access to the information we hold
  • Inform us how to keep it up to date
  • Inform you how we meet our data protection obligations
  • How to have your data removed from our systems

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at The Data Controller, Benson Viscometers Ltd., Unit H-North Estate, Withybush Road, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4BS or by info@bensonviscometers.com

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to us at The Data Controller, Benson Viscometers Ltd., Unit H-North Estate, Withybush Road, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4BS or by info@bensonviscometers.com.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. In most instances, no fee will be applicable for a subject access request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Controller, Benson Viscometers Ltd., Unit H-North Estate, Withybush Road, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4BS or info@bensonviscometers.com.